TITAN
MEDIA, JOBS & RESOURCES for the COMMON GOOD
NEWS  |  Leadership, Politics

Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information


Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter
Privacy Commissioner issues a Fact Sheet on how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Monday, 10th May 2010
at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter


0 Comments


FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

 Print
Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information
Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm

The Australian Privacy Commissioner Karen Curtis has released an information sheet that will help agencies and organisations better understand how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Curtis says that in times of emergencies and disasters, the Privacy Act allows information to be collected, used and disclosed for broadly permitted purposes.

Curtis says that the practical issues faced by agencies, the private sector and non-government organisations during events such as the Asian tsunami in December 2004, were a catalyst for the introduction of emergency provisions in the Privacy Act in 2006.

The Emergency Declaration provisions were used for the first time since their introduction during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The Privacy Commissione says this made sure that crucial coordination and recovery efforts were not hampered by any unnecessary concerns about handling personal information.

Following an emergency or disaster, there are generally two situations that may involve the handling of personal information:

  • verifying the location and identity of those affected including those missing, injured or deceased, and
  • giving longer term assistance like welfare, medical and other services to those affected.

Curtis says the Privacy Act is not a barrier in an emergency or disaster.

The information sheet is available at www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/7077.




Got a story to share?

Got a news tip or article idea for Pro Bono News? Or perhaps you would like to write an article and join a growing community of sector leaders sharing their thoughts and analysis with Pro Bono News readers?

Get in touch at news@probonoaustralia.com.au

Get more stories like this

FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Saving Lives from Haiyan to Hagupit

Lina Caneva

Thursday, 11th December 2014 at 10:20 am

Global Aid Mission for ‘Lone Wolf’

Lina Caneva

Wednesday, 16th July 2014 at 11:28 am

ATO Acts on Fire Donations

Staff Reporter

Monday, 14th January 2013 at 9:43 am

Disaster Website to Build Community Resilience

Staff Reporter

Tuesday, 27th November 2012 at 9:09 am

POPULAR

Psychosocial Disability Stream Added to NDIS

Maggie Coggan

Wednesday, 10th October 2018 at 5:07 pm

Making Tourism More Inclusive For All

Luke Michael

Monday, 8th October 2018 at 5:24 pm

Resilient Families Becomes First SBB to Mature in Australia

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 10th October 2018 at 4:57 pm

Caution Needed Over Autism Diagnosis Guidelines

Maggie Coggan

Wednesday, 17th October 2018 at 5:25 pm

TITAN
pba inverse logo
Subscribe Twitter Facebook

The social sector's most essential news coverage. Delivered free to your inbox every Tuesday and Thursday morning.

You have Successfully Subscribed!