Go Salary
MEDIA, JOBS & RESOURCES for the COMMON GOOD
News  |  Governance

Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information


Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter
Privacy Commissioner issues a Fact Sheet on how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Monday, 10th May 2010
at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter


0 Comments


FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

 Print
Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information
Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm

The Australian Privacy Commissioner Karen Curtis has released an information sheet that will help agencies and organisations better understand how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Curtis says that in times of emergencies and disasters, the Privacy Act allows information to be collected, used and disclosed for broadly permitted purposes.

Curtis says that the practical issues faced by agencies, the private sector and non-government organisations during events such as the Asian tsunami in December 2004, were a catalyst for the introduction of emergency provisions in the Privacy Act in 2006.

The Emergency Declaration provisions were used for the first time since their introduction during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The Privacy Commissione says this made sure that crucial coordination and recovery efforts were not hampered by any unnecessary concerns about handling personal information.

Following an emergency or disaster, there are generally two situations that may involve the handling of personal information:

  • verifying the location and identity of those affected including those missing, injured or deceased, and
  • giving longer term assistance like welfare, medical and other services to those affected.

Curtis says the Privacy Act is not a barrier in an emergency or disaster.

The information sheet is available at www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/7077.




Got a story to share?

Got a news tip or article idea for Pro Bono News? Or perhaps you would like to write an article and join a growing community of sector leaders sharing their thoughts and analysis with Pro Bono News readers?

Get in touch at news@probonoaustralia.com.au

Get more stories like this

FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

New fund offers long-term support for rural communities after a disaster

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 11th September 2019 at 5:14 pm

How disaster-ready are you as a CSR leader?

Contributor

Thursday, 4th April 2019 at 7:50 am

Saving Lives from Haiyan to Hagupit

Lina Caneva

Thursday, 11th December 2014 at 10:20 am

Global Aid Mission for 'Lone Wolf'

Lina Caneva

Wednesday, 16th July 2014 at 11:28 am

POPULAR

Our royal commission is not yet a safe place for people with disability

Emma Bennison

Wednesday, 6th November 2019 at 4:59 pm

Children with disability face bullying and exclusion in Aussie schools

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 30th October 2019 at 4:15 pm

Five charts on what a Newstart recipient really looks like

Contributor

Wednesday, 30th October 2019 at 3:56 pm

Rising rents creating a ‘time bomb’ of homelessness for older Australians

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 30th October 2019 at 5:17 pm

Go Salary
pba inverse logo
Subscribe Twitter Facebook

Get the social sector's most essential news coverage. Delivered free to your inbox every Tuesday and Thursday morning.

You have Successfully Subscribed!