Guide to Giving
MEDIA, JOBS & RESOURCES FOR THE COMMON GOOD
NEWS  |  Leadership, Politics

Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information


Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter
Privacy Commissioner issues a Fact Sheet on how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Monday, 10th May 2010
at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter


0 Comments


FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

 Print
Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information
Monday, 10th May 2010 at 3:08 pm

The Australian Privacy Commissioner Karen Curtis has released an information sheet that will help agencies and organisations better understand how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Curtis says that in times of emergencies and disasters, the Privacy Act allows information to be collected, used and disclosed for broadly permitted purposes.

Curtis says that the practical issues faced by agencies, the private sector and non-government organisations during events such as the Asian tsunami in December 2004, were a catalyst for the introduction of emergency provisions in the Privacy Act in 2006.

The Emergency Declaration provisions were used for the first time since their introduction during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The Privacy Commissione says this made sure that crucial coordination and recovery efforts were not hampered by any unnecessary concerns about handling personal information.

Following an emergency or disaster, there are generally two situations that may involve the handling of personal information:

  • verifying the location and identity of those affected including those missing, injured or deceased, and
  • giving longer term assistance like welfare, medical and other services to those affected.

Curtis says the Privacy Act is not a barrier in an emergency or disaster.

The information sheet is available at www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/7077.



Guide to Giving

FEATURED SUPPLIERS


Yes we’re lawyers, but we do a lot more....

Moores

Helping the helpers fund their mission…...

FrontStream Pty Ltd (FrontStream AsiaPacific)

NGO Recruitment is Australia’s not-for-profit sector recru...

NGO Recruitment

...


More Suppliers

Get more stories like this

FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Susan Pascoe Appointed Head of Newly Formed Community Directors Council

Luke Michael

Friday, 22nd September 2017 at 5:21 pm

Mental Health Groups Call for Same-Sex Marriage to Prevent Suicide

Luke Michael

Thursday, 21st September 2017 at 4:24 pm

AICD Announces NFP Scholarships Across Australia

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 20th September 2017 at 12:10 pm

POPULAR

Moves to Stop Volunteering at Overseas Orphanages

Luke Michael

Wednesday, 13th September 2017 at 1:54 pm

Future Uncertain for Disability Organisations Following Funding Cuts

Wendy Williams

Tuesday, 19th September 2017 at 8:29 am

Majority of NFPs Are Not Believed to be Well-Run, According to New Survey

Luke Michael

Tuesday, 12th September 2017 at 4:14 pm

More Australians Are Giving Time Not Money

Wendy Williams

Monday, 11th September 2017 at 5:07 pm

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Guide to Giving
pba inverse logo
Subscribe Twitter Facebook

Get the social sector's most essential news coverage. Delivered free to your inbox every Tuesday and Thursday morning.

You have Successfully Subscribed!