Close Search
 
MEDIA, JOBS & RESOURCES for the COMMON GOOD
News  |  Governance

Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information


10 May 2010 at 3:08 pm
Staff Reporter
Privacy Commissioner issues a Fact Sheet on how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Staff Reporter | 10 May 2010 at 3:08 pm


0 Comments


 Print
Fact Sheet on Handling Personal Information
10 May 2010 at 3:08 pm

The Australian Privacy Commissioner Karen Curtis has released an information sheet that will help agencies and organisations better understand how to handle personal information during declared emergencies and disasters.

Curtis says that in times of emergencies and disasters, the Privacy Act allows information to be collected, used and disclosed for broadly permitted purposes.

Curtis says that the practical issues faced by agencies, the private sector and non-government organisations during events such as the Asian tsunami in December 2004, were a catalyst for the introduction of emergency provisions in the Privacy Act in 2006.

The Emergency Declaration provisions were used for the first time since their introduction during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The Privacy Commissione says this made sure that crucial coordination and recovery efforts were not hampered by any unnecessary concerns about handling personal information.

Following an emergency or disaster, there are generally two situations that may involve the handling of personal information:

  • verifying the location and identity of those affected including those missing, injured or deceased, and
  • giving longer term assistance like welfare, medical and other services to those affected.

Curtis says the Privacy Act is not a barrier in an emergency or disaster.

The information sheet is available at www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/7077.



PB Careers
Get your biweekly dose of news, opinion and analysis to keep you up to date with what’s happening and why it matters for you, sent every Tuesday and Thursday morning.

Got a story to share?

Got a news tip or article idea for Pro Bono News? Or perhaps you would like to write an article and join a growing community of sector leaders sharing their thoughts and analysis with Pro Bono News readers? Get in touch at news@probonoaustralia.com.au or download our contributor guidelines.

Get more stories like this

FREE SOCIAL
SECTOR NEWS

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

A for-purpose recipe: the ingredients to drive impact and sustainability today

Heather Morecroft

Thursday, 24th September 2020 at 7:00 am

Election mania: What should I do during caretaker?

Neil Pharaoh

Monday, 21st September 2020 at 4:24 pm

Here’s how you can govern through a crisis

Maggie Coggan

Wednesday, 16th September 2020 at 5:48 pm

pba inverse logo
Subscribe Twitter Facebook
×