Close Search
 
MEDIA, JOBS & RESOURCES for the COMMON GOOD
News  |  Governance

New Privacy Laws Affect NFPs


6 February 2014 at 8:53 am
Staff Reporter
Australia’s new privacy laws start on March 12 and will apply to Not for Profit organisations, Government agencies and private sector businesses covered by the Privacy Act 1988.

Staff Reporter | 6 February 2014 at 8:53 am


0 Comments


 Print
New Privacy Laws Affect NFPs
6 February 2014 at 8:53 am

Australia’s new privacy laws start on March 12 and will apply to Not for Profit organisations, Government agencies and private sector businesses covered by the Privacy Act 1988.

“With the introduction of new privacy laws, people’s privacy rights will be enhanced and strengthened in areas such as direct marketing, the disclosure of personal information overseas and requesting access to and correction of personal information held by an organisation,” Australian Privacy Commissioner Timothy Pilgrim said.

From March 12, new privacy laws mean that Australians can :

  • ask an organisation where they collected their personal information from (in response to receiving direct marketing)
  • opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from organisations
  • find out if their personal information will be sent overseas
  • request access to their personal information held by an organisation or agency
  • request a correction to their personal information held by an organisation or agency.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) says it will focus on public education during a Privacy Awareness Week campaign (May 4-10); the primary privacy awareness and education event in the Asia Pacific region.

“Privacy Awareness Week 2014 will be about making sure people understand how to exercise their new and existing rights,” Pilgrim said.  

“The OAIC’s recent 2013 Community Attitudes to Privacy survey results show Australians are becoming more concerned about privacy risks.

“People expect the organisations they deal with to take effective steps to safeguard their personal information. For example, just over 60 per cent of Australians have decided to not deal with an organisation because of privacy concerns, which is an increase from just over 40 per cent in 2007.

“At the same time an increasing number (82 per cent) of Australians are aware of federal privacy laws, and 96 per cent of them feel that they should be informed of how their information is handled and protected, and if it is lost.

“The new laws see a greater responsibility put on businesses and Australian Government agencies to be more transparent about how they handle personal information,” Pilgrim said.

“Being up front with customers and having good privacy practices in place makes good business sense. Organisations will now be required to have a clearly expressed and up to date privacy policy about the way they handle personal information,”
he said.

The new privacy laws will also give the Commissioners new powers to resolve privacy complaints and investigations, including the ability to accept enforceable undertakings from agencies and organisations and, in serious or repeated cases, seek a penalty of up to $1.7 million.

 

Staff Reporter  |  Journalist  |  @ProBonoNews


PB Careers
Get your biweekly dose of news, opinion and analysis to keep you up to date with what’s happening and why it matters for you, sent every Tuesday and Thursday morning.

Got a story to share?

Got a news tip or article idea for Pro Bono News? Or perhaps you would like to write an article and join a growing community of sector leaders sharing their thoughts and analysis with Pro Bono News readers? Get in touch at news@probonoaustralia.com.au or download our contributor guidelines.


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

NFP working group survives COVID-19 commission shake up

Luke Michael

Monday, 10th August 2020 at 5:19 pm

How to handle the crossbenchers

Neil Pharaoh

Monday, 10th August 2020 at 3:53 pm

Finding the right skills to ensure good governance

Contributor

Thursday, 6th August 2020 at 7:30 am

World Vision Australia slashes staff to save humanitarian programs

Maggie Coggan

Wednesday, 5th August 2020 at 5:44 pm

pba inverse logo
Subscribe Twitter Facebook
×

We need your help.

Since the outbreak of COVID-19, Pro Bono Australia has seen a devastating fall in advertising and less people posting on our job board, which is how we fund our free news service. You can show us that you value the work we do by making a contribution.

 Make a contribution 

You have Successfully Subscribed!